Competitions

Student Team Challenge 2012

11th British Culinary Federation

Student Challenge Cook and Serve Team of the Year 2012

sponsored by Brakes fresh ideas

 

Nine teams fiercely competed in the 11th Student Cook and Serve Challenge, producing an extremely high standard of finished dishes and once again raising the bar for another year. It was Westminster Kingsway College who finally lifted the trophy at the end of a nail biting finish, our congratulations and thanks go to winning team members – chef’s Seo Hyung Im, Edward Smith who have both only been students for a few months and are on a fast track intensive cookery course. Front of house student Sophie Saxby, who was a late comer standing in at the last minute for the original front of house person who had fallen ill last week.

In second place was the team from Stratford upon Avon College, Mathew Byrd, Alex Batsford, and Tara Harris with South Birmingham College, Steven Clarke, Gavin Lees, and Damian Brown coming third.

The Award for the Best Kitchen Team was won by chefs Mathew Byrd and Alex Batsford of Stratford upon Avon college. The Best Front of House Person was awarded to Sophie Saxby from Westminster Kingsway.

The Competition was held at Stratford upon Avon College and a vote of thanks must go to Colin Gascoyne and his team who once again gave the BCF a huge amount of support and made everyone welcome on the day.  Our sincere thanks go to Brakes fresh ideas for their continued sponsorship.

The teams consisted of two chefs and one waiter, who had to produce the following for 4 covers – (2 covers to be served to diners, 1 cover for judging and one to be photographed for a CD).

Starter: A dish of the Competitors’ choice, using Loin of Cod (4x 140g -170g per team).

Main Course: A dish of the Competitors’ choice, using Fillet of Pork (4 whole pork fillets per team).

Dessert: A dish of the Competitors’ choice, which must include Fruit

Stratford College staff provided Coffee, made ready for the waiter to pour, alongside bottled water, bread rolls and butter.

Waiters were marked on Table Presentation, Greeting upon arrival, Communication with the diners and service of the meal, water, wine and coffee.

The Cod Loin and Pork Fillets were provided by the Competition Sponsors – Brakes fresh ideas.

Judges

The Chairman of Judges was BCF WACS Competition Organiser, Lee Corke, from Clare College, Cambridge.

The other kitchen judges were;

Eric Bruce, Chef Patron, Restaurant Severn, Ironbridge.

Matt Owens, Executive Pastry Chef, Zuidam UK.

Mat Cheal, Chef Simpsons Restaurant.

Paul Gould, OBE.

Chris Hudson, Chef Consultant.

The Front of House judges were;

Bernard France: Classic Fine Foods Ltd.

Tony Selimaj: Simpsons Restaurant, Birmingham.

The Presentation of the Awards

BCF Chairman, Jim Eaves, thanked Andrew Crawford of Brakes fresh ideas for their 11 years of loyal support and sponsorship of this competition.  He thanked the team of judges for giving up their time and also said that he was very impressed with the students’ high standards and hard work, and finally thanked the mentors for their support of the competitors.

Andrew Crawford of Brakes, who presented the prizes expressed his delight at sponsoring the competition and also said how impressed he was with the standard he had seen from the students throughout the competition.

The Awards

1st Place

Competition Trophy. Each member of the team received a set of Global knives and a      framed Winners certificate.

2nd Place

Equipment voucher for each team member and a framed certificate.

3rd Place

Equipment voucher for each team member and a framed certificate.

All competitors in the final were given one year’s membership of British Culinary Federation as well as a certificate and a Chef’s jacket or Waiter’s waistcoat as well as a gift from Brakes fresh ideas.

Each team’s mentor received a bottle of champagne.

1ST Westminster Kingsway College

Edward Smith

Sophie Saxby

Seo Hyung Im

 

Menu

Slow cooked fillet of cod, clam porridge, smoked cod cheeks, nettle foam.

Pork tenderloin with black garlic, English asparagus, and apple salad, buttered jersey royals, broad bean puree

Mille feuille of gariguette strawberries and rhubarb curd.

2nd Stratford upon Avon College

Mathew Byrd

Tara Harris

Alex Batsford

 

Menu

Pan fried fillet of cod with a risotto of st georges mushroom, and wild garlic with a parmesan foam.

Cep coated pork fillet, pork and black pudding bon bon with cider braised potato, beetroot puree and asparagus.

Chocolate fondant with a peanut butter mousse, caramelised banana and a white chocolate sorbet.

3RD South Birmingham College

Steven Clarke

Gavin Lees

Damian Brown

 

Menu

Roasted cod dusted with spices on black urid dhal with a coconut and lime sauce.

Poached fillet of pork wrapped in Serrano ham with a pork and porcini mousse, pureed cauliflower, spinach, turned carrots and cocotte potatoes with a pork calvados jus.

White chocolate and ginger panna cotta sautéed balsamic and thyme strawberries with vanilla shortbread.

Other Finalist’s

North Warwickshire and Hinckley College

University College Birmingham

North East Worcestershire College

Bournemouth and Poole College

City College Norwich

Redbridge College