Competitions

Student Team Challenge 2015

North Warwickshire & Hinckley College Named Winners of the 14th BCF Student Cook & Serve Team Challenge 2015

Sponsored by Robot Coupe, 3663 and Contacto

More teams than ever entered the Student Team Challenge this year resulting in twelve teams being shortlisted and 11 competing on the day in the 14th Student Team Cook and Serve Challenge. It was North Warwickshire and Hinckley who triumphed and lifted the trophy at the end of a very successful, challenging and rewarding day.

IMG_2916Winning team members, Kieran Wood Evans, Eleanor Dunn and Beth Ellis, mentored by Lecturer Peter Anderson, were elated with their win.

IMG_2890In second place was South City College Birmingham – Amit Sunsoa, Lucy Cartwright and Romario Isufi, mentored by Lecturer Keith Davies.

IMG_2887In third place newcomer, Blackburn College – Kate Robinson, Sophie Broderick and Amber Gibson, mentored by Lecturer Anthony Prince.

IMG_2893The Award for the Best Kitchen Team went to Kieran Wood Evans and Eleanor Dunn from North Warwickshire and Hinckley, who won a trophy and a set of mini copper pans each.

IMG_2876The Award for Best Front-of-House went to Caroline Koziol of Bournville College who also won a trophy and a set of mini copper pans.

The competition was held for the first time at Bournville College and the British Culinary Federation would like to thank Principal Michelle Sutton, Joanne O’Connell, Curriculum Manager and all the team at Bournville for hosting us, making everyone very welcome and ensuring the day ran well for all concerned.

Our sincere thanks go to our sponsors, Robot Coupe and 3663 supported by Contacto for their sponsorship and commitment to this prestigious competition and Michelin starred chef Glynn Purnell for his kind donation of copies of his latest cookery book.

Teams consisted of two chefs and one waiter who had to produce a menu of their choice with accompanying wines for four covers, two covers to be served to invited industry diners, one cover for judging and one for photography.

JUDGES

Chairman of Judges, Lee Corke Clare College, Cambridge.

Eric Bruce, Chef Patron, Restaurant Severn, Ironbridge.

Matt Cheal, Head Chef, Michelin starred restaurant, Simpson’s in Birmingham.

Chris Hudson, Consultant Chef to Tesco

Graham Crump, Executive Chef, University of Warwick.

Kitchen Invigilator, Peter Fry of the University of Warwick.

Competition Organiser, Geoff Tookey, Managing Director, Safefood Solutions Ltd.

The Front of House judges:
Bernard France, Heritage Silverware; Chris McCaughran, Maitre d’Hotel at the Michelin starred Simpson’s restaurant, Birmingham; Alfonso Ruiz, Patron, Authentic Tapas Group, and Guiseppe from the Michelin starred restaurant The Cross in Kenilworth.

THE AWARDS

1st Place
The Competition Trophy, each member of the team received a blender, compliments of Robot Coupe, a set of chef’s knives from Contacto and a framed winner’s certificate.
2nd Place
A set of chef’s knives each from Contacto and a framed certificate.
3rd Place
A carving set of chef’s knives and steel each from Contacto and a framed certificate.

All competitors in the final were given one year’s membership of the British Culinary Federation as well as a finalist’s certificate, an embroidered apron and a paring knife from Contacto.

Each team’s Lecturer was presented with a signed copy of Michelin starred Chef, Glynn Purnell’s new book, Cracking Yolks & Pigs Tails

WINNING MENU

Sea Bass, Squash Purée, Savoy Cabbage, Tempura Asparagus, Sauce Hollandaise

**

Braised Pigs Cheeks, Smoked Apple, Sage Jus

*

Taste of The Black Forest

IMG_2603
IMG_2672
IMG_2719

Other College teams and their mentors through to the final:

Stratford-upon-Avon College (David Saul)

Bournville College (Simon Andrews)

Banbury and Bicester College (Peter Harvey)

Loughborough College (Darren Creed)

Heart of Worcester College, Redditch Campus (Matthew Perry)

Neath Port Talbot College (Helen Lavercombe)

University College Birmingham (Michael Edwards)

Westminster Kingsway College (Norman Fu)

At the presentation of awards, BCF President Peter Griffiths thanked Michelle Sutton and her team from Bournville College for their help in hosting the competition, Gayle Hunt from 3663, Paul Easterbrook of Robot Coupe and Steve Goodliff from Contacto for their kind sponsorship. He added that he was very impressed with the students’ high standards and culinary skills shown and thanked all the mentors for their support and commitment.