About BCF

BCF Privacy Policy

British Culinary Federation

Data Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we, the British Culinary Federation (the “Federation”) of PO Box 10532, Alcester, Warwickshire, B50 4ZY, use the personal data we collect. The Federation collects personal data from you when you apply for membership.

We are the data controller for such personal data relating to you and this Privacy Notice explains how we will process your personal data. Personal data is held on various systems within the Federation and, in some cases, in paper form. All of the information we hold is held securely and only authorised staff can access it. The information that we collect will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and, once in force, the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

The Federation’s Data Protection Officer is: Mandy Bennett (BCF Administrator)

Address: PO Box 10532, ALCESTER B50 4ZY

Email: secretary@britishculinaryfederation.co.uk

Telephone: 01789 491218

There are certain principles that the Federation must adhere to. This means that we will make sure your information:

  • Is treated fairly and is only used for the purposes for which we have collected it and for which we have a legal basis for processing.
  • Will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we ask your permission to use it for something else.
  • Will not be excessive. i.e. We will not hold information about you that we do not need.
  • Will be accurate. You can help us with this by making sure your details are correct on the BCF database.
  • Will not be kept longer than is necessary
  • Will be kept securely so that there is no loss of data or data breaches.
  • We will ensure that, where personal data is shared or stored outside of the European Union, there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data. Any third party organisations that hold personal data (e.g. cloud hosting) will have confirmed their compliance with GDPR before data is processed.

 

You have certain rights as a data subject under the GDPR. This means that you have:

 

  • The right to gain access to your personal data – You can ask us what information we hold on you.
  • The right to rectification – You can ask us to put right any information that you believe is incorrect or where appropriate, given the purposes for which your data is processed, the right to have incomplete data completed.
  • The right to erasure – You can ask for information to be removed, although this is a limited right which applies, among other circumstances, when the data is no longer required or the processing has no legal justification. There are also exceptions to this right, such as when the processing is required by law or in the public interest.
  • The right to restrict processing – If you feel you are being disadvantaged by us holding information that is inaccurate, you can ask us to stop processing it until we fix it, or come to an agreement.
  • The right to data portability – You can ask us to extract your information so that you can use it elsewhere.
  • The right to object – You can object to us processing your data for marketing purposes. You can also object to us processing your data when such processing is based on the public interest or other legitimate interests, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue with the processing.
  • Where the legal basis for processing your personal data is based on your consent, the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – However, the Federation will never make any decisions about you without any human intervention.

For any information on your rights, or if you have questions or concerns, please contact the Data Protection Officer. (BCF Secretary)

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you feel that the Federation is not processing data correctly. You can make a complaint on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/

Why does the Federation need information about you and what is the purpose of our processing?

We only process data for specified purposes and if it is justified in accordance with data-protection law. Specifically:

  • To keep you informed of events
  • To issue the British Culinary Federation’s magazine
  • With your consent, we may use your personal contact information to share information from BCF members/businesses associated

 

What personal data do we hold?

Biographical Details:

Name, Date of Birth, Membership level, fees paid

Employment Information

Current position, Business Address and contact number

Contact Details:

Address, email address, phone numbers.

How long will we hold your data?

Hard copies of personal information will be archived and destroyed after 7 years.

Information held on computer system will be held whilst you are a member of the Federation and for 2 years after you leave.

Who might we share your information with?

On occasion we may need to share your data internally and with third parties. The following is a list of organisations with which we may share information. It is not an exhaustive list, but any organisation with which we share information will have confirmed their compliance with the GDPR.

  • Our administrative/IT staff
  • Internal and external auditors
  • Software providers that the Federation use may need access to resolve IT issues
  • Cloud Technology providers
  • Relevant authorities dealing with emergency situations at the Federation events*
  • Any other authorised third party to whom the Federation has a legal/contractual obligation to share personal data with
  • BCF members/businesses associated with the catering industry (with your consent) to send mailings

*Please note that in emergency situations where the Federation deems it to be in your (or potentially a third party’s) “vital interests” the Federation may share your personal data, including sensitive personal data with relevant individuals/agencies, e.g. the Police.

 

Legal Basis

The legal basis under which the Federation processes your personal data is as follows:

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (see GDPR Article 6(1)(b)) or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Date last revised: 23/05/2018